The complex made simple

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This notice was last updated on Monday March 8th, 2021 and complies to the UK GDPR, underpinned by the Data Protection Act (2018) and ICO (Information Commissioners Office), and covers post-BREXIT regulatory compliance.

Scope & Responsibilities

Our scope is all data subjects, whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the UK GDPR.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to 18iT UK Limited collecting/processing their personal data.

All Employees/Staff of 18iT UK Limited who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their personal data is secured.

Who we are?

18iT UK Limited are a trusted IT strategic partner for micro & SME businesses. 18iT offers IT support by looking at the whole picture of a client’s IT through strategic planning and management. 18iT UK Limited cover IT processes, budgeting, and planning for future IT projects, and ensuring future solutions are fit for purpose to underpin our client’s business.

18iT UK Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

When we do so we are regulated under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, which is underpinned by the Data Protection Act (2018).

We are responsible as the ‘data controller’ & ‘data processor’ for all personal information collected for the purposes of those laws. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Paul Croker of 18iT UK Limited, 3 Southfield Court, Southfield Road, Westbury On Trym, Bristol, England, BS9 3BL.

18iT UK Limited can be contacted via email info@18it.uk or by phone on 0117 325 8418.

The personal information we collect and use

Legal bases for processing of personal data:

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the UK GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever 18iT UK Limited processes your personal data:

  • Contract – the processing is necessary for 18iT UK Limited to fulfil the obligations of an agreement or contract for the provision of IT support services. Both parties would be provided with a signed copy of the contract and a copy of this privacy notice.
  • Legitimate Interests – the processing is necessary, as 18iT UK Limited has ascertained the legitimate interest of the individual/organisation and explained why the processing of personal data is required to action the legitimate interest. 18iT UK Limited reviews our legitimate interest to hold personal data annually via a Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA)
  • Consent – the individual has given clear consent for 18iT UK Limited to process their personal data for a specific purpose. The individual has the right to object and the right to withdraw consent.

You can find more about the UK GDPR lawful bases here or by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

How we use your personal information

18iT UK Limited uses your personal information:

  • To pre-qualify which of our products & services are suitable for your requirements (e.g., providing estimates, quotations, proposals, and specification details)
  • To provide and maintain our services (e.g., provision of contracts, engagement letters, emails, calls)
  • To notify you about changes to our services (e.g., direct communications through secure & trusted 18iT UK Limited communication channels)
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services when you choose to do so (e.g., CRM & online software, video calls & meetings, feedback surveys, training)
  • To provide customer care and support (e.g., after sales support and contract renewal)
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues (e.g., Office365, G-Suite, Cyber)
  • To monitor the analysis/usage of the services (e.g., non-personal data via Google Analytics in relation to the 18iT UK Limited website)
  • To produce invoices & documentation for our services (e.g., invoices, Direct Debit mandates)
  • To provide compliance with all legal requirements of England & Wales (e.g., ICO, HMRC requirements)

Information collected by us.

While providing our services 18iT UK Limited collects the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Names and, contact details (e.g., contact names, email addresses, contact numbers)
  • Financial details (e.g., bank account names, sort codes & account numbers for processing of invoices, customer payments, etc.)
  • Addresses (e.g., business addresses & other nominated addresses)

Who we share your personal information with?

18iT UK Limited may share certain personal details with our approved software providers (e.g., Microsoft, Google) & partners, in addition to any required legal bodies. We would always inform you ahead of acting on any instructions to proceed with any of our services, should this be the case.

This data sharing enables 18iT UK Limited to supply the above documented services to you in a professional and timely manner, whilst undertaking quality control & regulatory compliance procedures.

Furthermore, it ensures compliance with all necessary UK GDPR & Data Protection Act (2018) lawful requirements.

18iT UK Limited will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why?

The provision of certain personal data including (but not limited to) contact name, registered address, email address, telephone number & certain financial information is required from you. This enables 18iT UK Limited to provide our IT consultancy & support services to you.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide this and any other additional information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept?

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any contractual, legal, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • We will hold your personal data, including but not limited to, name, address, and contact details for the duration of your contracted agreement with 18iT UK Limited plus 3 months after any contract end date, to facilitate aftersales support.
  • Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Document Destruction & Retention Policy which you can request from us by contacting us.
  • Any personal data held in hard document copy or on any end-of-life software/hardware (e.g., hard drives, discs, CD’s) are securely stored pre-destruction after use and are destroyed with a Certificate of Destruction in line with our UK GDPR Document Destruction & Retention Policy.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information.

18iT UK Limited collects your personal data to enable us to provide our IT support services to you.

18iT UK Limited may also contact you by email, phone, video call or letter in line with the service you have paid for. We may occasionally email you or send a letter about something relevant to the service you have paid for.

Furthermore, we may email you to inform of company updates and items of interest via our official channels.

Your rights

Under the UK GDPR, Data Protection Act (2018) and ICO guidance you have several important rights free of charge. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Call, email, or write to us in the first instance.
  • Let us have enough information to identify you,
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates?

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator (e.g., ICO) of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses, and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities when you use our website.

Cookies do different things, like letting you navigate between pages quickly and generally improving your experience of a website. If a website does not use cookies it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the website – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it will not recognise you and it will not be able to keep you logged in.

18iT UK Limited only use non-personal data essential cookies on this website to track the performance of the website via Google Analytics. This non personal data helps us to understand how to improve the website content for the benefit of all users. If you want to block cookies, then you can do this through your browser via the help function. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org for further guidance.

You can find a copy of 18iT UK Limited’s Cookie Policy on our 18iT UK Limited website HERE.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

The UK General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who may be contacted here or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last reviewed and published on Monday March 8th, 2021.

18iT UK Limited is a UK based company, registered in England & Wales, under company registration number 12223520. We only trade with UK based data subjects.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do, we will inform you via email and/or our company website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information, we hold about you.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Paul Croker.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@18it.uk or write to 18iT UK Limited, 3 Southfield Court, Southfield Road, Westbury On Trym, Bristol, England, BS9 3BL or call 0117 325 8418.